Lundin Gold Announces Voting Results From Annual Meeting

Related Document

VANCOUVER, BRITISH COLUMBIA--(Marketwired - June 1, 2017) - Lundin Gold Inc. ("Lundin Gold" or the "Company") (TSX:LUG)(OMX:LUG) is pleased to report the voting results from the Company's 2017 Annual Meeting of Shareholders ("Annual Meeting"), which was held earlier today in Vancouver, British Columbia.

Election of Directors

The nominees listed in the management proxy circular for the Annual Meeting were elected as directors of the Company. The detailed results of the vote for the election of directors held at the Annual Meeting are set out below.

NomineeVotes
For
%
For
Votes
Withheld
%
Withheld
Carmel Daniele94,464,40899.9185,7300.09
Ian W. Gibbs94,531,08999.9819,0490.02
Chantal Gosselin94,531,17899.9818,9600.02
Ashley Heppenstall91,627,04296.912,923,0963.09
Ron F. Hochstein94,532,29899.9817,8400.02
Lukas H. Lundin91,628,98696.912,921,1523.09
Paul McRae94,538,06899.9912,0700.01
Pablo J. Mir94,535,06899.9815,0700.02

The eight nominees will serve on the Company's board of directors until the next annual meeting of shareholders or until their successors are elected or appointed.

Approval of Amendments to and Unallocated Options under Stock Option Plan

Shareholders approved the amendments to, and unallocated options under the Company's stock option plan, as more particularly described in the Company's management information circular. The voting results were as follows:

Votes For% ForVotes Against% Against
88,897,72594.025,652,4135.98

Appointment of Auditors

Shareholders reappointed PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP as auditor of the Company for the upcoming year, and authorized the directors of the Company to fix the remuneration of the auditor. The voting results were as follows:

Votes For% ForVotes Withheld% Withheld
96,391,17199.9543,9230.05

About the Company

Lundin Gold Inc. owns the Fruta del Norte ("FDN") gold project located in southeast Ecuador. FDN is one of the largest and highest grade undeveloped gold projects in the world. The Company is advancing FDN in order to realize the significant potential of this asset.

The Company believes that the value created will not only greatly benefit shareholders, but also the Government and people of Ecuador who are the Company's most important stakeholders in this project. Lundin Gold views its commitment to corporate social responsibility as a strategic advantage that enables it both to access and effectively manage business opportunities in increasingly complex environments. Lundin Gold is committed to addressing the challenge of sustainability - delivering value to its shareholders, while simultaneously providing economic and social benefits to impacted communities and minimizing its environmental footprint.

Additional Information

The information in this release is subject to the disclosure requirements of Lundin Gold under the EU Market Abuse Regulation and the Swedish Securities Market Act. This information was publicly communicated on June 1, 2017 at 3:30 p.m. Pacific Time.

    Subscribe for email updates   Subscribe

    By providing your e-mail address on this form, you are consenting to receive communications from Lundin Gold and CNW/Cision. The Company uses CNW/Cision to disseminate its news releases. Your name or email address is not used or disclosed by Lundin Gold and CNW/Cision for any other purpose.

    You will receive a confirmation email that you subscribed to our email list. You will be required to click the link in that email to complete the signup process and begin receiving the company's emails.

    You may withdraw your consent to receive communications from Lundin Gold and CNW/Cision at any time by clicking Unsubscribe link located at the bottom of the communication you receive.

    Please read our Website Privacy Policy to learn more about how Lundin Gold uses cookies on its website and how any personal data you provide is handled and processed. Please do not hesitate to call Sabina Srubiski at 604-806-3089 or sabina.srubiski@lundingold.com if you have any questions.

    If you don’t receive the confirmation link, it may be because your email account has blocked receipt of it. If this is the case, please add the following to your safe sender list: subscribe@lundingold.mediaroom.com

    TSX: LUG $
    OMX: LUG kr
    Gold: $